Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Anderson Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Anderson AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Anderson Indiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Anderson IN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Anderson Crime Index 308153234479.3
 
Anderson Violent Crimes 287495.8553.5
Anderson Murders 610.47
Anderson Rapes 4272.633.1
Anderson Robberies 75129.6205.8
Anderson Aggravated Assaults 164283.3336.5
 
Anderson Property Crimes 27944827.23906.1
Anderson Burglaries 6071048.7813.2
Anderson Larceny/Thefts 196133882601.7
Anderson Motor Vehicle Thefts 226390.5501.5
 
Anderson Arsons 1  1729.37N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Anderson crime collection area population of 57,881.
  • Anderson crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Anderson crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Anderson

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Anderson crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Anderson crime level is worse than national average.

 ANDERSON STATISTICS
 Anderson Population: 59734
 Male Population: 28300
 Female Population: 31434
 Households: 25274
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.28
Anderson Population
Anderson Crime Level:

 MORE IN CRIME STATS
  Indianapolis
  Fort Wayne
  Evansville
  Bloomington
  South Bend
  Anderson
  Muncie
  Carmel
  Elkhart
  Terre Haute
  Lafayette
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement